Meta

Muse Spark 1.1

Tool callingStructured outputReasoningImage inputVideo inputFile input
Muse Spark 1.1 launch post cover

Muse Spark is a natively multimodal reasoning model with support for tool-use, visual chain of thought, and multi-agent orchestration.

Context
1.0M
Released
6mo ago
Input / 1M tokens
$1.25
Output / 1M tokens
$4.25
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.15

Sources:models.devOpenRouter

Benchmarks

DeepSWE is the primary coding benchmark where an exact model evaluation exists. Other sourced evaluations appear below; missing scores are not zero.

Not evaluated in DeepSWE 1.1 as of 2026-09-22. Results are only shown for exact model versions in the official dataset. Official leaderboard.

Other published benchmarks

EvaluationReported score and source
SimpleQA Verified
57.8%
Epoch AI · muse-spark-1.1
Epoch AI evaluation

Benchmark compilation: Epoch AI, Capabilities & benchmarking (CC BY attribution). Scores are converted to percentages and model names matched to the Vertical Tabs catalog. Individual evaluations are credited to their original sources. External results may carry separate licences and evaluation configurations; do not interpret scores from different harnesses as directly comparable.

Specifications

Developer
Meta
Model family
Muse
Type
Language model
Predecessor
—
Successor
—
Released
April 8, 2026
Model ID
meta/muse-spark-1.1
Openness
Closed
License
—
Input modalities
text, image, video, file
Output modalities
text
Modality
text+image+file+video->text
Tokenizer
Other
Max output tokens
944K
Hugging Face
—
Source freshness
Metadata synced Oct 8, 2026, 10:17 PM UTC
Additional source evidence
Source model
meta/muse-spark-1.1
Source family
muse
Last updated
2026-07-09
Model context
1.0M
Model output limit
131K
Open weights
No
File attachments
Yes
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Structured output
Yes
Temperature control
Yes

Published benchmarks

BenchmarkScoreEvaluation detailsEvidence
SWE-Bench Pro61.5 · resolve rate2026-07-09Source
Terminal-Bench80 · success rate2.1 · 2026-07-09Source
DeepSWE53.3 · resolve rate1.1 · 2026-07-09Source
MCP Atlas88.1 · success rate2026-07-09Source
JobBench54.7 · success rate2026-07-09Source
Toolathlon-Verified75.6 · success rate2026-07-09Source
Humanity's Last Exam62.1 · accuracywith tools · 2026-07-09Source
OSWorld-Verified80.8 · success rate2026-07-09Source
Finance Agent57.2 · accuracyv2 · 2026-07-09Source
CharXiv Reasoning88.4 · accuracy2026-07-09Source
BabyVision76.3 · accuracy2026-07-09Source
Complete source record (JSON)
{
  "id": "meta/muse-spark-1.1",
  "name": "Muse Spark 1.1",
  "description": "Muse Spark is a natively multimodal reasoning model with support for tool-use, visual chain of thought, and multi-agent orchestration.",
  "family": "muse",
  "last_updated": "2026-07-09",
  "attachment": true,
  "reasoning": true,
  "tool_call": true,
  "structured_output": true,
  "temperature": true,
  "modalities": {
    "input": [
      "text",
      "image",
      "pdf",
      "video"
    ],
    "output": [
      "text"
    ]
  },
  "limit": {
    "context": 1048576,
    "output": 131072
  },
  "benchmarks": [
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Pro",
      "score": 61.5,
      "source": "https://ai.meta.com/blog/introducing-muse-spark-meta-model-api/",
      "metric": "resolve rate",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "Terminal-Bench",
      "score": 80,
      "source": "https://ai.meta.com/blog/introducing-muse-spark-meta-model-api/",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "version": "2.1",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "DeepSWE",
      "score": 53.3,
      "source": "https://ai.meta.com/blog/introducing-muse-spark-meta-model-api/",
      "metric": "resolve rate",
      "version": "1.1",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "MCP Atlas",
      "score": 88.1,
      "source": "https://ai.meta.com/blog/introducing-muse-spark-meta-model-api/",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "JobBench",
      "score": 54.7,
      "source": "https://ai.meta.com/blog/introducing-muse-spark-meta-model-api/",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "Toolathlon-Verified",
      "score": 75.6,
      "source": "https://ai.meta.com/blog/introducing-muse-spark-meta-model-api/",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "Humanity's Last Exam",
      "score": 62.1,
      "source": "https://ai.meta.com/blog/introducing-muse-spark-meta-model-api/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "with tools",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "OSWorld-Verified",
      "score": 80.8,
      "source": "https://ai.meta.com/blog/introducing-muse-spark-meta-model-api/",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "Finance Agent",
      "score": 57.2,
      "source": "https://ai.meta.com/blog/introducing-muse-spark-meta-model-api/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "version": "v2",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "CharXiv Reasoning",
      "score": 88.4,
      "source": "https://ai.meta.com/blog/introducing-muse-spark-meta-model-api/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    },
    {
      "name": "BabyVision",
      "score": 76.3,
      "source": "https://ai.meta.com/blog/introducing-muse-spark-meta-model-api/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "date": "2026-07-09"
    }
  ],
  "release_date": "2026-04-08",
  "open_weights": false
}

Infrastructure

Provider availability

All providers
ProviderEndpointContextInput /M tokensOutput /M tokensCached input /M tokensCache write /M tokensUptime 1dData handling
Metameta1.0M$1.25$4.25$0.15—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Provider data:OpenRouter