OpenAI

GPT-5.4 Mini

Tool callingStructured outputReasoningImage input

Strong small GPT for coding subagents, quick tool use, and high-volume work

Context
400K
Released
7mo ago
Input / 1M tokens
$0.75
Output / 1M tokens
$4.50
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.08

Sources:models.devOpenRouter

Benchmarks

DeepSWE is the primary coding benchmark where an exact model evaluation exists. Other sourced evaluations appear below; missing scores are not zero.

Not evaluated in DeepSWE 1.1 as of 2026-09-22. Results are only shown for exact model versions in the official dataset. Official leaderboard.

No benchmark results have been matched to this model yet.

Specifications

Developer
OpenAI
Model family
GPT
Type
Language model
Predecessor
—
Successor
—
Released
March 17, 2026
Model ID
openai/gpt-5.4-mini
Openness
Closed
License
—
Input modalities
file, image, text
Output modalities
text
Modality
text+image+file->text
Tokenizer
GPT
Max output tokens
128K
Knowledge cutoff
2025-08-31
Hugging Face
—
Source freshness
Metadata synced Oct 8, 2026, 10:17 PM UTC
Additional source evidence
Source model
openai/gpt-5.4-mini
Source family
gpt-mini
Last updated
2026-03-17
Knowledge cutoff
2025-08-31
Model context
400K
Maximum input
272K
Model output limit
128K
Open weights
No
File attachments
Yes
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Structured output
Yes
Temperature control
Yes

Published benchmarks

BenchmarkScoreEvaluation detailsEvidence
SWE-Bench Pro54.4 · resolve ratereasoning effort xhigh · 2026-03-17Source
Terminal-Bench60 · accuracyreasoning effort xhigh · 2.0 · 2026-03-17Source
MCP Atlas57.7 · scorereasoning effort xhigh · 2026-03-17Source
Toolathlon42.9 · scorereasoning effort xhigh · 2026-03-17Source
τ²-Bench Telecom93.4 · accuracyreasoning effort xhigh · 2026-03-17Source
GPQA Diamond88 · accuracyreasoning effort xhigh · 2026-03-17Source
Humanity's Last Exam41.5 · accuracywith tools · 2026-03-17Source
Humanity's Last Exam28.2 · accuracywithout tools · 2026-03-17Source
OSWorld-Verified72.1 · success ratereasoning effort xhigh · 2026-03-17Source
MMMU Pro78 · accuracywith Python · 2026-03-17Source
MMMU Pro76.6 · accuracywithout tools · 2026-03-17Source
OmniDocBench0.1263 · overall edit distancereasoning effort none · 1.5 · 2026-03-17Source
OpenAI MRCR47.7 · accuracy8-needle, 64K-128K · v2 · 2026-03-17Source
OpenAI MRCR33.6 · accuracy8-needle, 128K-256K · v2 · 2026-03-17Source
Graphwalks76.3 · accuracyBFS, 0-128K · 2026-03-17Source
Graphwalks71.5 · accuracyparents, 0-128K · 2026-03-17Source
Complete source record (JSON)
{
  "id": "openai/gpt-5.4-mini",
  "name": "GPT-5.4 mini",
  "description": "Strong small GPT for coding subagents, quick tool use, and high-volume work",
  "family": "gpt-mini",
  "last_updated": "2026-03-17",
  "knowledge": "2025-08-31",
  "attachment": true,
  "reasoning": true,
  "tool_call": true,
  "structured_output": true,
  "temperature": true,
  "modalities": {
    "input": [
      "text",
      "image"
    ],
    "output": [
      "text"
    ]
  },
  "limit": {
    "context": 400000,
    "input": 272000,
    "output": 128000
  },
  "benchmarks": [
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Pro",
      "score": 54.4,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-4-mini-and-nano/",
      "metric": "resolve rate",
      "variant": "reasoning effort xhigh",
      "date": "2026-03-17"
    },
    {
      "name": "Terminal-Bench",
      "score": 60,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-4-mini-and-nano/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "reasoning effort xhigh",
      "version": "2.0",
      "date": "2026-03-17"
    },
    {
      "name": "MCP Atlas",
      "score": 57.7,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-4-mini-and-nano/",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "reasoning effort xhigh",
      "date": "2026-03-17"
    },
    {
      "name": "Toolathlon",
      "score": 42.9,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-4-mini-and-nano/",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "reasoning effort xhigh",
      "date": "2026-03-17"
    },
    {
      "name": "τ²-Bench Telecom",
      "score": 93.4,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-4-mini-and-nano/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "reasoning effort xhigh",
      "date": "2026-03-17"
    },
    {
      "name": "GPQA Diamond",
      "score": 88,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-4-mini-and-nano/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "reasoning effort xhigh",
      "date": "2026-03-17"
    },
    {
      "name": "Humanity's Last Exam",
      "score": 41.5,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-4-mini-and-nano/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "with tools",
      "date": "2026-03-17"
    },
    {
      "name": "Humanity's Last Exam",
      "score": 28.2,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-4-mini-and-nano/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "without tools",
      "date": "2026-03-17"
    },
    {
      "name": "OSWorld-Verified",
      "score": 72.1,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-4-mini-and-nano/",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "variant": "reasoning effort xhigh",
      "date": "2026-03-17"
    },
    {
      "name": "MMMU Pro",
      "score": 78,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-4-mini-and-nano/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "with Python",
      "date": "2026-03-17"
    },
    {
      "name": "MMMU Pro",
      "score": 76.6,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-4-mini-and-nano/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "without tools",
      "date": "2026-03-17"
    },
    {
      "name": "OmniDocBench",
      "score": 0.1263,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-4-mini-and-nano/",
      "metric": "overall edit distance",
      "variant": "reasoning effort none",
      "version": "1.5",
      "date": "2026-03-17"
    },
    {
      "name": "OpenAI MRCR",
      "score": 47.7,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-4-mini-and-nano/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "8-needle, 64K-128K",
      "version": "v2",
      "date": "2026-03-17"
    },
    {
      "name": "OpenAI MRCR",
      "score": 33.6,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-4-mini-and-nano/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "8-needle, 128K-256K",
      "version": "v2",
      "date": "2026-03-17"
    },
    {
      "name": "Graphwalks",
      "score": 76.3,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-4-mini-and-nano/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "BFS, 0-128K",
      "date": "2026-03-17"
    },
    {
      "name": "Graphwalks",
      "score": 71.5,
      "source": "https://openai.com/index/introducing-gpt-5-4-mini-and-nano/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "parents, 0-128K",
      "date": "2026-03-17"
    }
  ],
  "release_date": "2026-03-17",
  "open_weights": false
}

Infrastructure

Provider availability

All providers
ProviderEndpointContextInput /M tokensOutput /M tokensCached input /M tokensCache write /M tokensUptime 1dData handling
OpenAIopenai/flex400K$0.38$2.25$0.04—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

OpenAIopenai/flexBatch pricing400K$0.38$2.25$0.04—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Azureazure400K$0.75$4.50$0.08—99.93%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

AzureazureBatch pricing400K$0.75$4.50$0.08—99.93%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

OpenAIopenai400K$0.75$4.50$0.08—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

OpenAIopenaiBatch pricing400K$0.75$4.50$0.08—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Azureazure/us400K$0.83$4.95$0.08—100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Azureazure/usBatch pricing400K$0.83$4.95$0.08—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

OpenAIopenai/fast400K$1.50$9.00$0.15—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

OpenAIopenai/fastBatch pricing400K$1.50$9.00$0.15—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Provider data:OpenRouter

Text provenance

EU · product-scoped

OpenAI textGrain watermarking

In the EU, ChatGPT-generated text uses textGrain. OpenAI says API customers can opt in globally for select models, so watermarking depends on the product surface and configuration.

Official explanation