Tool callingStructured outputReasoning
Hy3 launch post cover

Tencent Hy reasoning model for coding, instruction following, and agent tasks

Context
262K
Released
3mo ago
Parameters
—
Input / 1M tokens
$0.13
Output / 1M tokens
$0.53
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.03

Sources:models.devOpenRouter

Benchmarks

DeepSWE is the primary coding benchmark where an exact model evaluation exists. Other sourced evaluations appear below; missing scores are not zero.

Not evaluated in DeepSWE 1.1 as of 2026-09-22. Results are only shown for exact model versions in the official dataset. Official leaderboard.

No benchmark results have been matched to this model yet.

Specifications

Developer
Tencent
Model family
Hunyuan
Type
Language model
Predecessor
—
Successor
—
Released
July 6, 2026
Model ID
tencent/hy3
Openness
Open weights
License
—
Parameters
—
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Modality
text->text
Tokenizer
Other
Max output tokens
128K
Hugging Face
tencent/Hy3
Source freshness
Metadata synced Oct 8, 2026, 10:17 PM UTC
Additional source evidence
Source model
tencent/hy3
Source family
Hy
Last updated
2026-07-06
Model context
256K
Maximum input
192K
Model output limit
128K
Open weights
Yes
File attachments
No
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Temperature control
Yes

Downloadable weights

Published benchmarks

BenchmarkScoreEvaluation detailsEvidence
SWE-Bench Verified78 · resolved—Source
SWE-Bench Multilingual75.8 · scoreSWE-agent · highest reasoning effortSource
SWE-Bench Pro57.9 · scoreSWE-agent · highest reasoning effortSource
Terminal-Bench71.7 · scoreTerminus 2 · highest reasoning effort; 4h timeout; 500 episodes · 2.1Source
NL2Repo45.6 · scoreClaude Code · highest reasoning effort; 250 turns; 12000s timeoutSource
DeepSWE28 · scoremini-swe-agent · highest reasoning effort; 2h timeoutSource
BrowseComp84.2 · scoreTencent internal search harness · highest reasoning effortSource
WideSearch76.4 · scoreTencent internal search harness · highest reasoning effortSource
DeepSearchQA91 · scoreTencent internal search harness · highest reasoning effortSource
MCP Atlas79.1 · scoreScale AI · 500 public tasks · highest reasoning effort; April 2026; 100 tool callsSource
Toolathlon48.5 · scorehighest reasoning effortSource
APEX-Agents25.6 · pass@1highest reasoning effortSource
ClawEval68.5 · pass@3Tencent internal harness · 105 queries · highest reasoning effort · 20260325Source
WildClawBench53.6 · scoreOpenClaw · 35 text-only tasks · highest reasoning effortSource
SkillsBench55.3 · average over 3 runsClaude Code · 79 text-only tasks · highest reasoning effortSource
Humanity's Last Exam53.2 · scoretext-only · highest reasoning effort; with toolsSource
Humanity's Last Exam37 · scoretext-only · highest reasoning effort; without toolsSource
GPQA Diamond90.4 · scorehighest reasoning effortSource
FrontierScience21.3 · scorehighest reasoning effort; researchSource
FrontierScience74.8 · scorehighest reasoning effort; olympiadSource
USAMO72 · scorehighest reasoning effort · 2026Source
MathArena Apex38.7 · scorehighest reasoning effortSource
ArxivMath52.2 · scorehighest reasoning effortSource
HorizonMath7.1 · pass@12highest reasoning effortSource
PHYBench77.4 · scorehighest reasoning effortSource
CMT Benchmark37.8 · scorehighest reasoning effortSource
IMOAnswerBench90 · scorehighest reasoning effortSource
SuperChem54.9 · scorehighest reasoning effortSource
CL-bench23.8 · scorehighest reasoning effortSource
CL-bench-life17 · scorehighest reasoning effortSource
AA-LCR73.4 · scorehighest reasoning effortSource
Complete source record (JSON)
{
  "id": "tencent/hy3",
  "name": "Hy3",
  "description": "Tencent Hy reasoning model for coding, instruction following, and agent tasks",
  "family": "Hy",
  "last_updated": "2026-07-06",
  "attachment": false,
  "reasoning": true,
  "tool_call": true,
  "temperature": true,
  "modalities": {
    "input": [
      "text"
    ],
    "output": [
      "text"
    ]
  },
  "limit": {
    "context": 256000,
    "input": 192000,
    "output": 128000
  },
  "benchmarks": [
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Verified",
      "score": 78,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "resolved"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Multilingual",
      "score": 75.8,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "SWE-agent",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Pro",
      "score": 57.9,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "SWE-agent",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "Terminal-Bench",
      "score": 71.7,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Terminus 2",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort; 4h timeout; 500 episodes",
      "version": "2.1"
    },
    {
      "name": "NL2Repo",
      "score": 45.6,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Claude Code",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort; 250 turns; 12000s timeout"
    },
    {
      "name": "DeepSWE",
      "score": 28,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "mini-swe-agent",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort; 2h timeout"
    },
    {
      "name": "BrowseComp",
      "score": 84.2,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Tencent internal search harness",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "WideSearch",
      "score": 76.4,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Tencent internal search harness",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "DeepSearchQA",
      "score": 91,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Tencent internal search harness",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "MCP Atlas",
      "score": 79.1,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "Scale AI",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort; April 2026; 100 tool calls",
      "dataset": "500 public tasks"
    },
    {
      "name": "Toolathlon",
      "score": 48.5,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "APEX-Agents",
      "score": 25.6,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "ClawEval",
      "score": 68.5,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "pass@3",
      "harness": "Tencent internal harness",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort",
      "dataset": "105 queries",
      "version": "20260325"
    },
    {
      "name": "WildClawBench",
      "score": 53.6,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "OpenClaw",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort",
      "dataset": "35 text-only tasks"
    },
    {
      "name": "SkillsBench",
      "score": 55.3,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "average over 3 runs",
      "harness": "Claude Code",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort",
      "dataset": "79 text-only tasks"
    },
    {
      "name": "Humanity's Last Exam",
      "score": 53.2,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort; with tools",
      "dataset": "text-only"
    },
    {
      "name": "Humanity's Last Exam",
      "score": 37,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort; without tools",
      "dataset": "text-only"
    },
    {
      "name": "GPQA Diamond",
      "score": 90.4,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "FrontierScience",
      "score": 21.3,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort; research"
    },
    {
      "name": "FrontierScience",
      "score": 74.8,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort; olympiad"
    },
    {
      "name": "USAMO",
      "score": 72,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort",
      "version": "2026"
    },
    {
      "name": "MathArena Apex",
      "score": 38.7,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "ArxivMath",
      "score": 52.2,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "HorizonMath",
      "score": 7.1,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "pass@12",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "PHYBench",
      "score": 77.4,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "CMT Benchmark",
      "score": 37.8,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "IMOAnswerBench",
      "score": 90,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "SuperChem",
      "score": 54.9,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "CL-bench",
      "score": 23.8,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "CL-bench-life",
      "score": 17,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "AA-LCR",
      "score": 73.4,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "highest reasoning effort"
    }
  ],
  "release_date": "2026-07-06",
  "open_weights": true,
  "weights": [
    {
      "label": "Hugging Face",
      "url": "https://huggingface.co/tencent/Hy3"
    }
  ]
}

Infrastructure

Provider availability

All providers
ProviderEndpointContextInput /M tokensOutput /M tokensCached input /M tokensCache write /M tokensUptime 1dData handling
Tencenttencent/fp8262K$0.13$0.53$0.03—100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

GMICloudgmicloud/bf16262K$0.14$0.58$0.04—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Novitanovita262K$0.14$0.58$0.04—100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Phalaphala262K$0.15$0.64$0.04—99.78%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

AtlasCloudatlas-cloud/fp8262K$0.20$0.80$0.05—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Provider data:OpenRouter

Deployment graph

Can I run this?

Vertical Tabs only shows compatibility when it has structured evidence tying this exact model to hardware, runtime, quantization, memory use, and observed performance.

Browse hardware