DeepSeek

DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423

Tool callingStructured outputReasoning
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423 model card cover

Fast DeepSeek V4 lane for economical reasoning, coding, and long-context work

Context
1.0M
Released
5mo ago
Parameters
—
Input / 1M tokens
$0.09
Output / 1M tokens
$0.18
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.02

Sources:models.devOpenRouter

Benchmarks

DeepSWE is the primary coding benchmark where an exact model evaluation exists. Other sourced evaluations appear below; missing scores are not zero.

DeepSWE 1.1

Primary coding-agent benchmark · 113 tasks · Data generated 2026-09-22

Official leaderboard
53.3%
pass@1 · highest published configuration
mini-swe-agent · max reasoning
pass@4
80.5%
Average cost / attempt
$0.10
Benchmark runs
4

pass@1 is the success rate across scored attempts; pass@4 is the share of tasks solved in at least one of four attempts. Costs are reported by DeepSWE for each configuration. These results are not directly comparable to evaluations using different harnesses. Official source JSON.

Specifications

Developer
DeepSeek
Model family
DeepSeek
Type
Language model
Predecessor
—
Successor
—
Released
April 24, 2026
Model ID
deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash
Openness
Open weights
License
—
Parameters
—
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Modality
text->text
Tokenizer
DeepSeek
Max output tokens
944K
Knowledge cutoff
2025-05
Source freshness
Metadata synced Oct 8, 2026, 10:17 PM UTC
Additional source evidence
Source model
deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash
Source family
deepseek-flash
Last updated
2026-04-24
Knowledge cutoff
2025-05
Model context
1M
Model output limit
384K
Open weights
Yes
File attachments
No
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Structured output
Yes
Temperature control
Yes

Downloadable weights

Published benchmarks

BenchmarkScoreEvaluation detailsEvidence
SWE-Bench Verified79 · resolved—Source
MMLU-Pro86.2 · EMpreview checkpoint; max effortSource
SimpleQA-Verified34.1 · pass@1preview checkpoint; max effortSource
Chinese SimpleQA78.9 · pass@1preview checkpoint; max effortSource
GPQA Diamond88.1 · pass@1preview checkpoint; max effortSource
Humanity's Last Exam34.8 · pass@1preview checkpoint; max effort; without toolsSource
LiveCodeBench91.6 · pass@1preview checkpoint; max effortSource
Codeforces3052 · ratingpreview checkpoint; max effortSource
HMMT94.8 · pass@1February 2026 · preview checkpoint; max effortSource
IMOAnswerBench88.4 · pass@1preview checkpoint; max effortSource
MathArena Apex33 · pass@1preview checkpoint; max effortSource
MathArena Apex Shortlist85.7 · pass@1preview checkpoint; max effortSource
MRCR78.7 · MMR1M context · preview checkpoint; max effortSource
CorpusQA60.5 · accuracy1M context · preview checkpoint; max effortSource
Terminal-Bench56.9 · accuracypreview checkpoint; max effort · 2.0Source
SWE-Bench Pro52.6 · resolvedpreview checkpoint; max effortSource
SWE-Bench Multilingual73.3 · resolvedpreview checkpoint; max effortSource
BrowseComp73.2 · pass@1preview checkpoint; max effortSource
Humanity's Last Exam45.1 · pass@1preview checkpoint; max effort; with toolsSource
MCP Atlas69 · pass@1public · preview checkpoint; max effortSource
GDPval-AA1395 · Elopreview checkpoint; max effortSource
Toolathlon47.8 · pass@1preview checkpoint; max effortSource
Complete source record (JSON)
{
  "id": "deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash",
  "name": "DeepSeek V4 Flash",
  "description": "Fast DeepSeek V4 lane for economical reasoning, coding, and long-context work",
  "family": "deepseek-flash",
  "last_updated": "2026-04-24",
  "knowledge": "2025-05",
  "attachment": false,
  "reasoning": true,
  "tool_call": true,
  "structured_output": true,
  "temperature": true,
  "modalities": {
    "input": [
      "text"
    ],
    "output": [
      "text"
    ]
  },
  "limit": {
    "context": 1000000,
    "output": 384000
  },
  "benchmarks": [
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Verified",
      "score": 79,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "resolved"
    },
    {
      "name": "MMLU-Pro",
      "score": 86.2,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "EM",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "SimpleQA-Verified",
      "score": 34.1,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "Chinese SimpleQA",
      "score": 78.9,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "GPQA Diamond",
      "score": 88.1,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "Humanity's Last Exam",
      "score": 34.8,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort; without tools"
    },
    {
      "name": "LiveCodeBench",
      "score": 91.6,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "Codeforces",
      "score": 3052,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "rating",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "HMMT",
      "score": 94.8,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort",
      "dataset": "February 2026"
    },
    {
      "name": "IMOAnswerBench",
      "score": 88.4,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "MathArena Apex",
      "score": 33,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "MathArena Apex Shortlist",
      "score": 85.7,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "MRCR",
      "score": 78.7,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "MMR",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort",
      "dataset": "1M context"
    },
    {
      "name": "CorpusQA",
      "score": 60.5,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort",
      "dataset": "1M context"
    },
    {
      "name": "Terminal-Bench",
      "score": 56.9,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort",
      "version": "2.0"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Pro",
      "score": 52.6,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "resolved",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Multilingual",
      "score": 73.3,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "resolved",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "BrowseComp",
      "score": 73.2,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "Humanity's Last Exam",
      "score": 45.1,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort; with tools"
    },
    {
      "name": "MCP Atlas",
      "score": 69,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort",
      "dataset": "public"
    },
    {
      "name": "GDPval-AA",
      "score": 1395,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "Elo",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort"
    },
    {
      "name": "Toolathlon",
      "score": 47.8,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash",
      "metric": "pass@1",
      "variant": "preview checkpoint; max effort"
    }
  ],
  "release_date": "2026-04-24",
  "open_weights": true,
  "weights": [
    {
      "label": "Hugging Face",
      "url": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash"
    }
  ]
}

Infrastructure

Provider availability

All providers
ProviderEndpointContextInput /M tokensOutput /M tokensCached input /M tokensCache write /M tokensUptime 1dData handling
OpenInferenceopen-inference/fp41.0M$0.05$1.15$0.01—95.60%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Relacerelace/fp41.0M$0.05$1.28$0.05—100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

StreamLakestreamlake/fp81.0M$0.08$0.17$0.02—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

DeepInfradeepinfra/fp81.0M$0.09$0.18$0.02—99.25%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

GMICloudgmicloud/fp81.0M$0.09$0.18$0.02—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Venicevenice1M$0.10$0.19$0.02—100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

DigitalOceandigitalocean1.0M$0.10$0.20$0.02—100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

SiliconFlowsiliconflow/fp81.0M$0.13$0.28$0.03—99.65%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

AtlasCloudatlas-cloud/fp41.0M$0.14$0.28$0.03—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Baidubaidu/fp81.0M$0.14$0.28$0.03—99.86%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Parasailparasail/fp81.0M$0.14$0.28$0.07—100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Alibabaalibaba/fp8/us-east-11M$0.15$0.30$0.03—99.93%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Mancer 2mancer/fp81.0M$0.19$0.50——97.35%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Azureazure/us1.0M$0.21$0.56$0.03—97.36%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Cloudflarecloudflare384K$0.44$1.32$0.01—96.87%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Waferwafer1.0M$0.48$0.17$0.01—99.79%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Provider data:OpenRouter

Deployment graph

Can I run this?

Vertical Tabs only shows compatibility when it has structured evidence tying this exact model to hardware, runtime, quantization, memory use, and observed performance.

Browse hardware