NVIDIA

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning

Tool callingStructured outputReasoning
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning launch post cover

Fast NVIDIA Nemotron MoE for reliable agentic tasks across enterprise workloads

Context
262K
Released
2mo ago
Parameters
30B
Input / 1M tokens
$0.07
Output / 1M tokens
$0.20
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.04

Sources:models.devOpenRouter

Benchmarks

DeepSWE is the primary coding benchmark where an exact model evaluation exists. Other sourced evaluations appear below; missing scores are not zero.

Not evaluated in DeepSWE 1.1 as of 2026-09-22. Results are only shown for exact model versions in the official dataset. Official leaderboard.

No benchmark results have been matched to this model yet.

Specifications

Developer
NVIDIA
Model family
Nemotron
Type
Language model
Predecessor
—
Successor
—
Released
August 11, 2026
Model ID
nvidia/nemotron-3.5-lightning
Openness
Open weights
License
—
Parameters
30B
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Modality
text->text
Native context
1M
Tokenizer
Other
Max output tokens
236K
Source freshness
Metadata synced Oct 8, 2026, 10:17 PM UTC
Additional source evidence
Source model
nvidia/nemotron-3.5-lightning
Source family
nemotron
Last updated
2026-08-11
Model context
262K
Model output limit
262K
Open weights
Yes
File attachments
No
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Structured output
Yes
Temperature control
Yes

Published benchmarks

BenchmarkScoreEvaluation detailsEvidence
MMLU-Pro81.94 · scoreNeMo Gym / NeMo Evaluator SDK · BF16; reasoningSource
AA-Omniscience17.5 · scoreNeMo Gym / NeMo Evaluator SDK · BF16; reasoningSource
SciCode32.6 · scoreNeMo Gym / NeMo Evaluator SDK · BF16; reasoningSource
PinchBench85.37 · scoreNeMo Gym / NeMo Evaluator SDK · BF16; reasoningSource
BrowseComp36.97 · scoreNeMo Gym / NeMo Evaluator SDK · BF16; reasoningSource
AA-LCR52 · scoreNeMo Gym / NeMo Evaluator SDK · BF16; reasoningSource
GPQA Diamond75.44 · accuracyBF16; reasoning; no toolsSource
Humanity's Last Exam11.72 · accuracytext-only · BF16; reasoning; no toolsSource
SWE-Bench Verified51.56 · accuracyNeMo Evaluator · BF16; reasoningSource
SWE-Bench Multilingual39.33 · accuracyNeMo Evaluator · BF16; reasoningSource
Terminal-Bench24.58 · accuracyNeMo Evaluator · BF16; reasoning · 2.1Source
tau3-bench9.28 · scoreBF16; reasoning; bankingSource
GDPval-AA832 · EloBF16; reasoning · 2Source
IFBench71.88 · accuracyBF16; reasoning; looseSource
Complete source record (JSON)
{
  "id": "nvidia/nemotron-3.5-lightning",
  "name": "Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B A3B",
  "description": "Fast NVIDIA Nemotron MoE for reliable agentic tasks across enterprise workloads",
  "family": "nemotron",
  "last_updated": "2026-08-11",
  "attachment": false,
  "reasoning": true,
  "tool_call": true,
  "structured_output": true,
  "temperature": true,
  "modalities": {
    "input": [
      "text"
    ],
    "output": [
      "text"
    ]
  },
  "limit": {
    "context": 262144,
    "output": 262144
  },
  "benchmarks": [
    {
      "name": "MMLU-Pro",
      "score": 81.94,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Lightning-30B-A3B-BF16",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "NeMo Gym / NeMo Evaluator SDK",
      "variant": "BF16; reasoning"
    },
    {
      "name": "AA-Omniscience",
      "score": 17.5,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Lightning-30B-A3B-BF16",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "NeMo Gym / NeMo Evaluator SDK",
      "variant": "BF16; reasoning"
    },
    {
      "name": "SciCode",
      "score": 32.6,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Lightning-30B-A3B-BF16",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "NeMo Gym / NeMo Evaluator SDK",
      "variant": "BF16; reasoning"
    },
    {
      "name": "PinchBench",
      "score": 85.37,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Lightning-30B-A3B-BF16",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "NeMo Gym / NeMo Evaluator SDK",
      "variant": "BF16; reasoning"
    },
    {
      "name": "BrowseComp",
      "score": 36.97,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Lightning-30B-A3B-BF16",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "NeMo Gym / NeMo Evaluator SDK",
      "variant": "BF16; reasoning"
    },
    {
      "name": "AA-LCR",
      "score": 52,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Lightning-30B-A3B-BF16",
      "metric": "score",
      "harness": "NeMo Gym / NeMo Evaluator SDK",
      "variant": "BF16; reasoning"
    },
    {
      "name": "GPQA Diamond",
      "score": 75.44,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Lightning-30B-A3B-BF16",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "BF16; reasoning; no tools"
    },
    {
      "name": "Humanity's Last Exam",
      "score": 11.72,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Lightning-30B-A3B-BF16",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "BF16; reasoning; no tools",
      "dataset": "text-only"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Verified",
      "score": 51.56,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Lightning-30B-A3B-BF16",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "harness": "NeMo Evaluator",
      "variant": "BF16; reasoning"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Multilingual",
      "score": 39.33,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Lightning-30B-A3B-BF16",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "harness": "NeMo Evaluator",
      "variant": "BF16; reasoning"
    },
    {
      "name": "Terminal-Bench",
      "score": 24.58,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Lightning-30B-A3B-BF16",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "harness": "NeMo Evaluator",
      "variant": "BF16; reasoning",
      "version": "2.1"
    },
    {
      "name": "tau3-bench",
      "score": 9.28,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Lightning-30B-A3B-BF16",
      "metric": "score",
      "variant": "BF16; reasoning; banking"
    },
    {
      "name": "GDPval-AA",
      "score": 832,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Lightning-30B-A3B-BF16",
      "metric": "Elo",
      "variant": "BF16; reasoning",
      "version": "2"
    },
    {
      "name": "IFBench",
      "score": 71.88,
      "source": "https://huggingface.co/nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Lightning-30B-A3B-BF16",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "BF16; reasoning; loose"
    }
  ],
  "release_date": "2026-08-11",
  "open_weights": true
}

Infrastructure

Provider availability

All providers
ProviderEndpointContextInput /M tokensOutput /M tokensCached input /M tokensCache write /M tokensUptime 1dData handling
Darkbloomdarkbloom/int4262K$0.02$0.12$0.01—99.07%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Waferwafer262K$0.04$0.13$0.02—100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Io Netio-net262K$0.05$0.13$0.02—100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

DeepInfradeepinfra/bf16262K$0.06$0.16$0.03—100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

CoreWeavecoreweave/bf16262K$0.07$0.20$0.04—100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Provider data:OpenRouter

Deployment graph

Can I run this?

Vertical Tabs only shows compatibility when it has structured evidence tying this exact model to hardware, runtime, quantization, memory use, and observed performance.

Browse hardware