Qwen

Qwen3.7 Max

Tool callingStructured outputReasoning

Qwen frontier model tuned for agent frameworks, coding assistants, and long tasks

Context
1M
Released
4mo ago
Input / 1M tokens
$1.48
Output / 1M tokens
$4.43
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.30
Cache write / 1M tokens
$1.84

Sources:models.devOpenRouter

Benchmarks

DeepSWE is the primary coding benchmark where an exact model evaluation exists. Other sourced evaluations appear below; missing scores are not zero.

Not evaluated in DeepSWE 1.1 as of 2026-09-22. Results are only shown for exact model versions in the official dataset. Official leaderboard.

Other published benchmarks

EvaluationReported score and source
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
34.1%
Epoch AI · qwen3.7-max
Epoch AI evaluation
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
64.6%
Epoch AI · qwen3.7-max
Epoch AI evaluation
GPQA diamond
90.9%
Epoch AI · qwen3.7-max
Epoch AI evaluation
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
95.6%
Epoch AI · qwen3.7-max
Epoch AI evaluation
SimpleQA Verified
55.8%
Epoch AI · qwen3.7-max
Epoch AI evaluation
SWE-Bench verified
77.3%
Epoch AI · qwen3.7-max
Epoch AI evaluation

Benchmark compilation: Epoch AI, Capabilities & benchmarking (CC BY attribution). Scores are converted to percentages and model names matched to the Vertical Tabs catalog. Individual evaluations are credited to their original sources. External results may carry separate licences and evaluation configurations; do not interpret scores from different harnesses as directly comparable.

Specifications

Developer
Qwen
Model family
Qwen
Type
Language model
Predecessor
—
Successor
—
Released
May 21, 2026
Model ID
qwen/qwen3.7-max
Openness
Closed
License
—
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Modality
text->text
Tokenizer
Qwen
Max output tokens
131K
Hugging Face
—
Source freshness
Metadata synced Oct 8, 2026, 10:17 PM UTC
Additional source evidence
Source model
alibaba/qwen3.7-max
Source family
qwen
Last updated
2026-05-21
Model context
1M
Model output limit
66K
Open weights
No
File attachments
No
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Temperature control
Yes

Published benchmarks

BenchmarkScoreEvaluation detailsEvidence
SWE-Bench Verified80.4 · resolved2026-05-19Source
SWE-Bench Pro60.6 · resolve rate2026-05-19Source
SWE-Bench Multilingual78.3 · resolve rate2026-05-19Source
Terminal-Bench69.7 · success rateTerminus-2 · 2.0 · 2026-05-19Source
GPQA Diamond92.4 · accuracy2026-05-19Source
Humanity's Last Exam41.4 · accuracy2026-05-19Source
SciCode53.52026-05-19Source
MCP Atlas76.4 · success rate2026-05-19Source
NL2Repo47.2Claude Code · 2026-05-19Source
Complete source record (JSON)
{
  "id": "alibaba/qwen3.7-max",
  "name": "Qwen3.7 Max",
  "description": "Qwen frontier model tuned for agent frameworks, coding assistants, and long tasks",
  "family": "qwen",
  "last_updated": "2026-05-21",
  "attachment": false,
  "reasoning": true,
  "tool_call": true,
  "temperature": true,
  "modalities": {
    "input": [
      "text"
    ],
    "output": [
      "text"
    ]
  },
  "limit": {
    "context": 1000000,
    "output": 65536
  },
  "benchmarks": [
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Verified",
      "score": 80.4,
      "source": "https://qwen.ai/blog?id=qwen3.7",
      "metric": "resolved",
      "date": "2026-05-19"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Pro",
      "score": 60.6,
      "source": "https://qwen.ai/blog?id=qwen3.7",
      "metric": "resolve rate",
      "date": "2026-05-19"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Multilingual",
      "score": 78.3,
      "source": "https://qwen.ai/blog?id=qwen3.7",
      "metric": "resolve rate",
      "date": "2026-05-19"
    },
    {
      "name": "Terminal-Bench",
      "score": 69.7,
      "source": "https://qwen.ai/blog?id=qwen3.7",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "harness": "Terminus-2",
      "version": "2.0",
      "date": "2026-05-19"
    },
    {
      "name": "GPQA Diamond",
      "score": 92.4,
      "source": "https://qwen.ai/blog?id=qwen3.7",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "date": "2026-05-19"
    },
    {
      "name": "Humanity's Last Exam",
      "score": 41.4,
      "source": "https://qwen.ai/blog?id=qwen3.7",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "date": "2026-05-19"
    },
    {
      "name": "SciCode",
      "score": 53.5,
      "source": "https://qwen.ai/blog?id=qwen3.7",
      "date": "2026-05-19"
    },
    {
      "name": "MCP Atlas",
      "score": 76.4,
      "source": "https://qwen.ai/blog?id=qwen3.7",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "date": "2026-05-19"
    },
    {
      "name": "NL2Repo",
      "score": 47.2,
      "source": "https://qwen.ai/blog?id=qwen3.7",
      "harness": "Claude Code",
      "date": "2026-05-19"
    }
  ],
  "release_date": "2026-05-21",
  "open_weights": false
}

Infrastructure

Provider availability

All providers
ProviderEndpointContextInput /M tokensOutput /M tokensCached input /M tokensCache write /M tokensUptime 1dData handling
Alibabaalibaba1M$1.48$4.43$0.30$1.84100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Alibabaalibaba/us-east-11M$2.00$6.00$0.40—99.75%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Provider data:OpenRouter