Stepfun

Step 3.5 Flash

Tool callingReasoning
Step 3.5 Flash model card cover

StepFun flash lane for quick multimodal reasoning and coding assistance

Context
262K
Released
8mo ago
Parameters
—
Input / 1M tokens
$0.10
Output / 1M tokens
$0.30

Sources:models.devOpenRouter

Benchmarks

DeepSWE is the primary coding benchmark where an exact model evaluation exists. Other sourced evaluations appear below; missing scores are not zero.

Not evaluated in DeepSWE 1.1 as of 2026-09-22. Results are only shown for exact model versions in the official dataset. Official leaderboard.

No benchmark results have been matched to this model yet.

Specifications

Developer
Stepfun
Model family
Step
Type
Language model
Predecessor
—
Successor
—
Released
January 29, 2026
Model ID
stepfun/step-3.5-flash
Openness
Open weights
License
—
Parameters
—
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Modality
text->text
Tokenizer
Other
Max output tokens
66K
Knowledge cutoff
2025-01
Source freshness
Metadata synced Oct 8, 2026, 10:17 PM UTC
Additional source evidence
Source model
stepfun/step-3.5-flash
Last updated
2026-02-13
Knowledge cutoff
2025-01
Model context
256K
Maximum input
256K
Model output limit
256K
Open weights
Yes
File attachments
No
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Temperature control
Yes

Downloadable weights

Published benchmarks

BenchmarkScoreEvaluation detailsEvidence
Artificial Analysis Coding Index31.6 · index2026-06-02Source
SciCode40.4 · percent correct2026-06-02Source
Terminal-Bench Hard27.3 · success rate2026-06-02Source
SWE-Bench Verified74.4 · resolved—Source
Complete source record (JSON)
{
  "id": "stepfun/step-3.5-flash",
  "name": "Step 3.5 Flash",
  "description": "StepFun flash lane for quick multimodal reasoning and coding assistance",
  "last_updated": "2026-02-13",
  "knowledge": "2025-01",
  "attachment": false,
  "reasoning": true,
  "tool_call": true,
  "temperature": true,
  "modalities": {
    "input": [
      "text"
    ],
    "output": [
      "text"
    ]
  },
  "limit": {
    "context": 256000,
    "input": 256000,
    "output": 256000
  },
  "benchmarks": [
    {
      "name": "Artificial Analysis Coding Index",
      "score": 31.6,
      "source": "https://openrouter.ai/stepfun/step-3.5-flash/benchmarks",
      "metric": "index",
      "date": "2026-06-02"
    },
    {
      "name": "SciCode",
      "score": 40.4,
      "source": "https://openrouter.ai/stepfun/step-3.5-flash/benchmarks",
      "metric": "percent correct",
      "date": "2026-06-02"
    },
    {
      "name": "Terminal-Bench Hard",
      "score": 27.3,
      "source": "https://openrouter.ai/stepfun/step-3.5-flash/benchmarks",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "date": "2026-06-02"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Verified",
      "score": 74.4,
      "source": "https://arxiv.org/abs/2602.10604",
      "metric": "resolved"
    }
  ],
  "release_date": "2026-01-29",
  "open_weights": true,
  "weights": [
    {
      "label": "Hugging Face",
      "url": "https://huggingface.co/stepfun-ai/Step-3.5-Flash"
    }
  ]
}

Infrastructure

Provider availability

All providers
ProviderEndpointContextInput /M tokensOutput /M tokensCached input /M tokensCache write /M tokensUptime 1dData handling
SiliconFlowsiliconflow/fp8262K$0.10$0.30——99.39%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Provider data:OpenRouter

Deployment graph

Can I run this?

Vertical Tabs only shows compatibility when it has structured evidence tying this exact model to hardware, runtime, quantization, memory use, and observed performance.

Browse hardware