Stepfun

Step 3.7 Flash

Tool callingStructured outputReasoningImage inputVideo input
Step 3.7 Flash model card cover

Newer StepFun flash model for faster agents, coding, and multimodal prompts

Context
262K
Released
4mo ago
Parameters
—
Input / 1M tokens
$0.20
Output / 1M tokens
$1.15
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.04

Sources:models.devOpenRouter

Benchmarks

DeepSWE is the primary coding benchmark where an exact model evaluation exists. Other sourced evaluations appear below; missing scores are not zero.

Not evaluated in DeepSWE 1.1 as of 2026-09-22. Results are only shown for exact model versions in the official dataset. Official leaderboard.

No benchmark results have been matched to this model yet.

Specifications

Developer
Stepfun
Model family
Step
Type
Language model
Predecessor
—
Successor
—
Released
May 29, 2026
Model ID
stepfun/step-3.7-flash
Openness
Open weights
License
—
Parameters
—
Input modalities
text, image, video
Output modalities
text
Modality
text+image+video->text
Tokenizer
Other
Max output tokens
230K
Knowledge cutoff
2026-03-01
Source freshness
Metadata synced Oct 8, 2026, 10:17 PM UTC
Additional source evidence
Source model
stepfun/step-3.7-flash
Last updated
2026-05-29
Knowledge cutoff
2026-03-01
Model context
256K
Maximum input
256K
Model output limit
256K
Open weights
Yes
File attachments
Yes
Reasoning
Yes
Tool calling
Yes
Temperature control
Yes

Downloadable weights

Published benchmarks

BenchmarkScoreEvaluation detailsEvidence
SWE-Bench Pro56.3 · resolve rate2026-05-29Source
SWE-Bench Verified76.5 · resolved2026-05-29Source
Terminal-Bench59.6 · success rate2.1 · 2026-05-29Source
Humanity's Last Exam47.2 · accuracywith tools · 2026-05-29Source
BrowseComp75.8 · accuracy2026-05-29Source
Toolathlon49.5 · success rate2026-05-29Source
GDPval45.8 · wins or ties2026-05-29Source
ClawEval67.1 · pass^31.1 · 2026-05-29Source
Artificial Analysis Coding Index37.1 · index2026-06-15Source
SciCode40 · percent correct2026-06-15Source
Terminal-Bench Hard35.6 · success rate2026-06-15Source
Complete source record (JSON)
{
  "id": "stepfun/step-3.7-flash",
  "name": "Step 3.7 Flash",
  "description": "Newer StepFun flash model for faster agents, coding, and multimodal prompts",
  "last_updated": "2026-05-29",
  "knowledge": "2026-03-01",
  "attachment": true,
  "reasoning": true,
  "tool_call": true,
  "temperature": true,
  "modalities": {
    "input": [
      "text",
      "image",
      "video"
    ],
    "output": [
      "text"
    ]
  },
  "limit": {
    "context": 256000,
    "input": 256000,
    "output": 256000
  },
  "benchmarks": [
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Pro",
      "score": 56.3,
      "source": "https://static.stepfun.com/blog/step-3.7-flash/",
      "metric": "resolve rate",
      "date": "2026-05-29"
    },
    {
      "name": "SWE-Bench Verified",
      "score": 76.5,
      "source": "https://static.stepfun.com/blog/step-3.7-flash/",
      "metric": "resolved",
      "date": "2026-05-29"
    },
    {
      "name": "Terminal-Bench",
      "score": 59.6,
      "source": "https://static.stepfun.com/blog/step-3.7-flash/",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "version": "2.1",
      "date": "2026-05-29"
    },
    {
      "name": "Humanity's Last Exam",
      "score": 47.2,
      "source": "https://static.stepfun.com/blog/step-3.7-flash/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "variant": "with tools",
      "date": "2026-05-29"
    },
    {
      "name": "BrowseComp",
      "score": 75.8,
      "source": "https://static.stepfun.com/blog/step-3.7-flash/",
      "metric": "accuracy",
      "date": "2026-05-29"
    },
    {
      "name": "Toolathlon",
      "score": 49.5,
      "source": "https://static.stepfun.com/blog/step-3.7-flash/",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "date": "2026-05-29"
    },
    {
      "name": "GDPval",
      "score": 45.8,
      "source": "https://static.stepfun.com/blog/step-3.7-flash/",
      "metric": "wins or ties",
      "date": "2026-05-29"
    },
    {
      "name": "ClawEval",
      "score": 67.1,
      "source": "https://static.stepfun.com/blog/step-3.7-flash/",
      "metric": "pass^3",
      "version": "1.1",
      "date": "2026-05-29"
    },
    {
      "name": "Artificial Analysis Coding Index",
      "score": 37.1,
      "source": "https://openrouter.ai/stepfun/step-3.7-flash/benchmarks",
      "metric": "index",
      "date": "2026-06-15"
    },
    {
      "name": "SciCode",
      "score": 40,
      "source": "https://openrouter.ai/stepfun/step-3.7-flash/benchmarks",
      "metric": "percent correct",
      "date": "2026-06-15"
    },
    {
      "name": "Terminal-Bench Hard",
      "score": 35.6,
      "source": "https://openrouter.ai/stepfun/step-3.7-flash/benchmarks",
      "metric": "success rate",
      "date": "2026-06-15"
    }
  ],
  "release_date": "2026-05-29",
  "open_weights": true,
  "weights": [
    {
      "label": "Hugging Face",
      "url": "https://huggingface.co/stepfun-ai/Step-3.7-Flash"
    }
  ]
}

Infrastructure

Provider availability

All providers
ProviderEndpointContextInput /M tokensOutput /M tokensCached input /M tokensCache write /M tokensUptime 1dData handling
Novitanovita/fp8262K$0.20$1.15$0.04—100.00%
ZDR: Yes

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

StepFunstepfun/fp8256K$0.20$1.15$0.04—100.00%
ZDR: No

Training: Unknown

Prompt logging: Unknown

Retention: Unknown

Checked 2026-10-15

Provider data:OpenRouter

Deployment graph

Can I run this?

Vertical Tabs only shows compatibility when it has structured evidence tying this exact model to hardware, runtime, quantization, memory use, and observed performance.

Browse hardware